We, SOCIAL ENCLAVE PTY LTD - ABN 89 142 961 984 (henceforth "Social Enclave"), would like to ensure that you are comfortable with supplying us with your personal information.

This Social Enclave Privacy Policy defines how we manage your personal information. It explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and, most importantly, how it’s protected.

This policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our services.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

In order for Social Enclave to provide high-quality business growth services and related products, it must collect personal information from clients. This includes information such as name, address, and contact details including phone, mobile phone and email details.  If required, we may collect financial payment details temporarily until transactions are processed.

We will hold information regarding service history, correspondence, complaint details and related information required by legislation.

We do not collect or store any information that is not relevant to the delivery of our services to our existing or prospective clients.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information you give us:

  • electronically – including our websites (enquiry and contact forms, competition entries etc)
  • during phone calls;
  • whilst delivering and administering our services to our clients; and
  • from forms and other correspondence in writing or electronically.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Social Enclave's websites choose to interact  with Social Enclave in ways that require Social Enclave to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Social Enclave gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at thedeliverators.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Social Enclave are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Social Enclave collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Social Enclave.

Social Enclave does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put in place safeguards to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need, wherever possible.  Electronic records are maintained in secure data centres and physical records are secured from unauthorised access and destroyed securely when no longer required.

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

We do not store or transfer personal information to any other jurisdiction unless in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PRIMARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

All personal information sought by Social Enclave is used to:

  • provide the services you have requested;
  • undertake client surveys from time to time to determine your level of satisfaction with our services, with the aim of continual improvement; and
  • provide you with additional information about relevant business issues, products or services that we may be able to offer, payment options and special offers.

SECONDARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

Any information that we collect can be used for what is called a secondary purpose, meaning a purpose other than the primary one.  For example, we may conduct client research to ascertain ways of providing better products and services. To do this, we may share information with market research organisations.

However, we will limit information supplied to other organisations to ensure it cannot identify you personally.

We will not sell or rent your information under any circumstances.  We may share or disclose personal information to third parties such as organisations that deliver services in our behalf.  Any third parties involved are under contractual obligations not to disclose your personal information and to use that information solely to deliver services on our behalf, and not use if for any other purpose.

ONLINE SERVICES

SOCIAL ENCLAVE PTY LTD - ABN 89 142 961 984 (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://socialenclave.com website and a network of other specific services sites, which link to and are covered by this group-wide Privacy Policy (collectively these sites constitute the “Service”).

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at http://socialenclave.com

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”).

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Service and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Service.

LOG DATA

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, Social Enclave collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Social Enclave's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Social Enclave's visitors use its website. From time to time, Social Enclave may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Social Enclave also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on thedeliverators.com blogs/sites. Social Enclave only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

AGREGGATED STATISTICS

Social Enclave may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. Social Enclave may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Social Enclave does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We send a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your User account. This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the Service during the same session, so that you don’t need to enter your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires.

We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your Content and account information. We encode our cookie so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Service may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

ADS

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies.
These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to
compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among
other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy
Policy covers the use of cookies by Social Enclave and does not cover the use of cookies by any
advertisers.

BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

Social Enclave uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

GOOGLE

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

TWITTER

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

FACEBOOK

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Facebook adheres the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

ADROLL

AdRoll remarketing service is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.

You can opt-out of AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll Advertising Preferences web page: http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false

For more information on the privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the AdRoll Privacy Policy web page: http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Social Enclave discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information
only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information
in order to process it on Social Enclave's behalf or to provide services available at Social Enclave's websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Social Enclave's websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Social Enclave will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated
organisations, as described above, Social Enclave discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Social Enclave believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Social Enclave, third parties or the public at large.

COMMUNICATIONS

If you are a registered user of an Social Enclave website and have supplied your email address, Social Enclave may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Social Enclave and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Social Enclave takes all measures it deems reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

If Social Enclave, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Social Enclave goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Social Enclave may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us by any of the following means:

  • Your Relationship Manager
  • Head Office Administration –
  • Write to:
    Social Enclave Pty Ltd
    Attn: Privacy Officer
    c/- 12/313 Clovelly Road, Clovelly, NSW 2031

A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal information requested.

If making the request in person, you will be asked for two forms of identification, one of which must have a photograph on it.  If you ask for information over the phone, we will ask you relevant questions so that we can verify your identity and your right to access the information requested. Your request for privacy information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the person who gave it to you.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although a reasonable fee may be charged for requests that require a substantial amount of administrative effort, production cost and/or delivery cost.

We will respond to you within 7 business days of receiving your request.  We will do our best to provide the information requested within 21 working days.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above (“Contact Us”).

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

COMPLAINTS

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details above (“Contact Us”) with the following information:

  • Your name and address;
  • Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
  • URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.  If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to us, you can refer the complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GOP Box 5218, SYDNEY, 2001
Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or replace it with the Personal Information of the Children’s parent or guardian.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time to ensure that our Privacy Policy remains consistent with current privacy legislation.

We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our website.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Social Enclave may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Social Enclave's sole discretion. Social Enclave encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a thedeliverators.com account, you may also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change

CONSENT

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Service.

 

END OF POLICY

Last Policy Update: 17 June 2018